HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1973.12.31 - 8096OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] provided for the issuance of bonds in the aggregate principal amount of $850,000 in anticipation of
the collection of an equal amount of special assessments against the City of Southfield, said special
assessments having been therefore duly confirmed by said Drainage Board; and
WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated November 1, 1973, will
bear interest at a rate not exceeding 6%, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in
accordance with the provisions of the bond resolution; and
WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows:
Commissioners Minutes Continued. November 29, 1973 329
"If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the
amount to any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof
from county funds in the following cases:
'(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project,
the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the install-
ment and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter and the board of supervisors has previously
acted, by a resolution adopted by a 2/3 vote of its members elect, to pledge the full faith and credit
of the county for the prompt payment of the principal of and interest on the bonds or evidence of
indebtedness, or
"(2) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project,
the petition for which was filed prior to June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the
installment and interest pursuant to the provisions of this chapter."