HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1973.12.31 - 8096OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] Misc. 6232
By Mr. Palnales
IN RE: PROPOSED AMENDMENT TO SECTION 1 1-+a OF ACT 359, P.A. 1947, AS AMENDED
To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Mr. Chairman, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS the Public Works Committee and the Legislative Committee concur in the recommendation
of the Board of Public Works that the following proposed amendatory legislation be made an item of the
1973 County Legislative Program:
CHARTER TOWNSHIPS
Amendment of Act No. 359 of Public Acts of 1947, as amended (M.S.A. 55.46 (1) et seg.)
Amend Section 14a to read as follows .
"Sec. 14a. The Township may borrow money and issue bonds on the credit of the township for
the purpose of constructing or otherwise acquiring any public improvement which the township 15
authorized to construct or otherwise acquire by any of the provisions of this act or any other act
relating to public improvements by townships, upon approval thereof by a majority of the electors
voting thereon at any general or special election. The net indebtedness of the township incurred for
all public purposes shall at no time exceed 15 per cent of the assessed value of all real and personal
property in the Township. In computing net indebtedness for the purposes hereof, bonds issued in
anticipation of the collection of special assessments even though they are also general obligations
of the township, OBLIGATIONS EXCEPTED BY OTHER PROVISIONS OF LAW AND OBLIGATIONS INCURRED FOR WATER
SUPPLY, SEWAGE AND REFUSE DISPOSAL AND OTHER PUBLIC HEALTH PROJECTS, shall not be included, and the
resources of the sinking fund or debt retirement fund pledged for retirement of any outstanding bonds
shall also be deducted from the amount of the bonded indebtedness. Bonds OF THE TOWNSHIP shall be
issued AND PAID AS PROVIDED IN Act No. 188 of the Public Acts of Michigan 1954, as amended.
(CL '48, S42.14a)"
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that amendatory legislation as set forth above be and is hereby