HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 1973.12.31 - 8096OAKLAND COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS
[…] provided for the issuance of bonds in the aggregate principal amount of S1,010,000 in anticipation of
the collection of an equal amount of special assessments against the Township of Avon and the County of
Oakland, said special assessments having been therefore duly confirmed by said Drainage Board; and
WHEREAS said bonds are to be designated Drain Bonds, are to be dated November 1, 1973, will
bear interest at a rate not exceeding 8/, and will be subject to redemption prior to maturity in
accordance with the provisions of the bond resolution; and
WHEREAS Section 474 of said Act No. 40, as amended, provides in part as follows:
If any public corporation fails or neglects to account to the county treasurer for the amount
to any installment and interest, then the county treasurer shall advance the amount thereof from county
funds in the following cases:
"(1) If any bonds or other evidence of indebtedness have been issued to finance a project,
the petition for which was filed after June 6, 1961 in anticipation of the collection of the install-