I am not resigning, I just can't serve until this matter is resolved". "Misc. 7786 By Mr. Page IN RE: APPOINTMENT OF FRED D. HOUGHTIN TO Tilt OAKLAND COUNTY ROAD COMMISSION To the Oakland County Board or comissioners Mr. Chairman. Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS the Oakland County Board of Commissioners, on December 2, 1976 did appoint fooene Kuthy to the Oakland County Road Commission; and WHEREAS on December 13, 1976, Mr. Kuthy was notified of his appointment by the Oakland County Clerk; and WHEREAS M.C.L.A. 224.7 requires that "any person elected or appointed County Road Coomis- sioner shall, within ten days after being notified in writing by the Clerk of such County of his election or appointment, take and subscribe the constitutional oath of office and file the same with said Clerk"; and 24 Commissioners Minutes Continued. January 6, 1977 WHEREAS Mr. Kuthy failed to comply with the provision of said law.