HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2003.03.06 - 832250
[…] AND RELATED DATA TO OAKLAND SCHOOLS
To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS Oakland Schools has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and related
land data for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and
WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement
and none previously existed relating to the use of this data by Oakland Schools; and
WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County’s Corporation Counsel; and
WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “Enter
into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services
jointly”; and
WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County’s residents.
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approve the attached
intergovernmental agreement and authorize the transfer of the information cited therein, upon the review