STATES (U.S.) IMMIGRATION AND CUSTOMS ENFORCEMENT To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen: WHEREAS the United States (U.S.) Immigration and Customs Enforcement has requested access to Access Oakland products; and WHEREAS the use of these products should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental agreement and none previously existed relating to the use of these products by United States (U.S.) Immigration and Customs Enforcement; and WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County’s Corporation Counsel; and WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly”; and WHEREAS the use of these products would benefit the County’s residents. NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approve the attached intergovernmental agreement and authorize the use of Access Oakland products.