HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2007.05.10 - 8413
[…] To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS SOCWA has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and related land data
for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and
WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental
agreement, and none previously existed relating to the use of this data by SOCWA; and
WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County’s Corporation Counsel; and
WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “Enter
into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services
jointly”; and
WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County’s residents by establishing a
Geographic Information System that will enable SOCWA to manage and maintain water utilities within its
service area.
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approves the attached