HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2007.05.10 - 8413
[…] Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS the United States Geological Survey has requested certain geographic information systems
(GIS) and related land data for use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and
WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an intergovernmental
agreement, and none previously existed relating to the use of this data by USGS; and
WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County’s Corporation Counsel; and
Commissioners Minutes Continued. May 10, 2007
211
WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “Enter
into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services
jointly”; and
WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County’s residents.
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approves the attached
intergovernmental agreement and authorizes the transfer of the information cited therein, upon the review