May 10, 2007 211 WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “Enter into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services jointly”; and WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County’s residents.