HomeMy WebLinkAboutMinutes - 2009.04.23 - 8496
[…] To the Oakland County Board of Commissioners
Chairperson, Ladies and Gentlemen:
WHEREAS RCOC has requested certain geographic information systems (GIS) and related land data for
use in its projects to be conducted within the County borders; and
WHEREAS the transmission of this data should be provided pursuant to an interlocal agreement
regarding the use of this data by RCOC; and
WHEREAS an agreement has been drafted (as attached) by the County’s Corporation Counsel; and
Commissioners Minutes Continued. April 23, 2009
222
WHEREAS State statutes (MCL 45.556-p) state that the Board of Commissioners has the power to “Enter
into agreements with other governmental or quasi-governmental entities for the performance of services
jointly”; and
WHEREAS the transmission of the data would benefit the County’s residents.
NOW THEREFORE BE IT RESOLVED that the Board of Commissioners approve the attached interlocal
agreement and authorize the transfer of the information cited therein, upon the review and acceptance of