HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolutions - 2007.05.24 - 9287MISCELLANEOUS RESOLUTION 107132 May 24, 2007
[…] The Board has the further discretion
of levying an additional millage rate, up to 4.2240 mills, only after holding a Public
Hearing and adopting a separate resolution specifying the Increased Tax Rate (See
Page 9 for optional Public Hearing requirements under P.A. 42 of 1995). The Board
shall not levy a tax rate in excess of the Allowable Tax Levy of 4.2240 mills without a
referendum.
2
SCHEDULE I
"HEADLEE" COMPUTATION
MILLAGE REDUCTION FRACTION (MRF)
The "Headlee" Tax Limitation referendum amended Article IX of the Michigan
Constitution by adding Section 31 which, in part, specifies:
"If the assessed valuation of property as finally equalized, excluding the value of
new construction and improvements, increases by a larger percentage than the increase in
the General Price Level from the previous year, the maximum authorized rate applied
thereto in each unit of Local Government shall be reduced to yield the same gross
revenue from existing property, adjusted for changes in the General Price Level, as could
have been collected at the existing authorized rate on the prior assessed value."
The tax limitation is computed by determining the Millage Reduction Fraction (MRF)*
for the current year. P.A. 415 of 1994 changed the formula for calculating the MRF by
substituting Taxable Value (TV) for State Equalized Value (SEV). The Millage