The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Further, the Grantee shall require that the language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers. If all or a portion of this contract is funded with state funds, then the Grantee shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of 4 Michigan's lobbying statute, MCL 4415(2). "'Lobbying' means communicating directly with an official of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action." The Grantee shall not use any of the grant funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of litigation against the State. Further, the Grantee shall require that language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at all tiers.