The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Further, the Contrac:or shall require.that the language of this assurance be included in the award documents of all subawards at al i tiers. If all or a portion of this contract is funded with state funds, tnen the Contractor shall not use any of the contract funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of lobbying as defined in the State of Michigan's lobbying statute, MCL 4.415(2). "Lobbying' means communicating directly with an official of the executive branch of state government or an official in the legislative branch of state government for the purpose of influencing legislative or administrative action." The Contractor shall not use any of the contract funds awarded in this contract for the purpose of litigation against the State. Further, the Contractor shall require that language of this assurance oe included in the award documents of al subawards at all tiers.